Algarve International Dance Competitions

DANÇARTE

Faro . Algarve . Portugal

Arquive

XIV DANÇARTE - 2017 results

Teatro das Figuras, Faro, 11-14 April 2017
Jury: Barbora Hruskova / Claudia Zaccari / Daniel Cardoso / Greg McPherson / Janet Smith / Liliana Mendonça / Peggy Konik / Vladimir Liakine

Special Prizes

Best Duet / Trio - 750€
2.0 (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Best Group - 750€
Beat (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

Choreography Prize - 1000€
Buquê de Lírio (Coreógrafo Luca Poit - Brasil)

Best Soloist - 750€
Constança Bulha (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

Contemporary Interpretation Award - 500€
Emilia Pascal (Academia Annarella - Leiria, Portugal)

Soloist Category

Level 1 (8-10 years)
Female
1. place:
Rita Salazar (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place (ex-aequo):
Maria Carmo Monteiro (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)
Sara Brás (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

3. place:
Carolina Alentejano (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Male
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Ventura Corvo (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Level 2 (11-13 years)
Female
1. place:
Constança Bulha (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

2. place:
Beatriz Domingues (Escola de Bailado do Porto - Porto, Portugal)

3. place (ex-aequo):
Lara Lopes Pereira (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)
Raquel Gonçalves (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Male
1. place:
António Ferreira (Escola de Dança do Conservatório Nacional - Lisboa, Portugal)

2. place:
Tomás Ruão (Conservatório de Dança do Vale do Sousa - Paredes)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 3 (14-16 years)
Female
1. place:
Maria Rafael Silva (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Viviana Costa (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

3. place:
Carolina Varela Sousa (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Male
1. place:
Márcio Mota (Escola de Dança do Conservatório Nacional - Lisboa, Portugal)

2. place:
Eduardo Neves (Academia Annarella - Leiria, Portugal)

3. place:
Guilherme Vicente (Escola de Dança do Conservatório Nacional - Lisboa, Portugal)

Level 4 (17-25 years)
Female
1. place:
Shion Miyahara (Escola de Dança do Conservatório Nacional - Lisboa, Portugal)

2. place:
Ami Inoue (Escola de Dança do Conservatório Nacional - Lisboa, Portugal)

3. place:
Emilia Pascal (Academia Annarella - Leiria, Portugal)

Male
Prizes not awarded

Duet/Trio Category

Ballet Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place (ex-aequo):
Capuchinho Vermelho (CAB- Classical Academy of Ballet - Lagoa, Portugal )
Pas de Trois Classique (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Friends (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place (ex-aequo):
Sleeping Beauty (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)
Sylvia Pizzicato (Let's Dance - Reggio Emilia, Italy)

3. place:
Dança Árabe (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Flower Festival in Genzano (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Em Dois Tempos (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)

Character Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Russian Girls (CAB- Classical Academy of Ballet - Lagoa, Portugal )

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Tataroshka (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Malambo (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Russian Trio (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

3. place:
Ishmidik from Kalmykia (Escola De Dança Lagos - Lagos, Portugal)

Level 4 (17-25 years)
Prizes not awarded

Contemporary Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Missão Impossível (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Blind (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

2. place (ex-aequo):
Be Twin (Conservatório de Dança do Vale do Sousa - Paredes)
Suspeita (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
2.0 (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Y (Academia Annarella - Leiria, Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place:
Surya (Dancenter - Academia - Aveiro)

2. place:
Tarantula (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Jazz Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Carina (Accademia BALLET STUDIO - Noventa Padovana, Padova, Italy)

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 3 (14-16 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 4 (17-25 years)
Prizes not awarded

Hip Hop Style

Prizes not awarded

Tap Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
The Cascades (Annette's School of Dance - Quarteira Portugal)

Level 3 (14-16 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 4 (17-25 years)
Prizes not awarded

Group Category

Ballet Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Classic Toys (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Valsa (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

3. place (ex-aequo):
Dança das Flautas (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)
Pas de Cinq Le Travail (Academia Rosário Dance - Porto, Portugal)

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Valse Caprice (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Winter (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)

3. place (ex-aequo):
Pas de quatre (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)
Valsa das Crianças (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Valsa das Horas (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place:
Beat (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

2. place:
Rojo Y tú (Academia Annarella - Leiria, Portugal)

3. place:
Storm (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Character Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Polka - Bielorrússia (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Devochki (CAB- Classical Academy of Ballet - Lagoa, Portugal )

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Fiddler on the Roof (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Tarantella (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

3. place:
Mazurka das Crianças (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Clog Dance (Academia Rosário Dance - Porto, Portugal)

2. place:
Country (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

3. place:
Dança Cigana (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place (ex-aequo):
Centopeia - Rússia (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)
Cossack Dance (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

2. place:
Jota (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

3. place:
Not awarded

Contemporary Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Gato e Rato (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Muz (Artedança - Academia de Artes - Póvoa De Varzim, Portugal)

3. place:
Sweet Life (Arabesque-Academia de Dança - Ourém, Portugal)

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
The Way (Let's Dance - Reggio Emilia, Italy)

2. place:
Verão (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

3. place:
Heart.Beat (Conservatório de Dança do Vale do Sousa - Paredes)

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Disrupted Mind (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)

2. place:
Manifesto Animal (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place (ex-aequo):
Asfixia (Academia Annarella - Leiria, Portugal)
Border Line (Companhia de Dança do Algarve - Faro, Portugal)

2. place:
Underground (Let's Dance - Reggio Emilia, Italy)

3. place (ex-aequo):
Angustia (DNA - Dance N´Arts School - Coimbra, Portugal)
Quimera (Artedança - Academia de Artes - Póvoa De Varzim, Portugal)

Jazz Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Play that Jazz (Academia Rosário Dance - Porto, Portugal)

2. place:
Sailors' celebration (Artedança - Academia de Artes - Póvoa De Varzim, Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Blue (Conservatório de Dança do Vale do Sousa - Paredes)

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place:
Corcheas (Mo-Mo, Ana Luisa Baquedano movimiento-Moderno - Santiago Chile)

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Not awarded

Hip Hop Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 2 (11-13 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 3 (14-16 years)
Prizes not awarded
Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Urban Simphony (AIIA - A Segunda Arte - Faro, Portugal)

Tap Style

Level 1 (8-10 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
The Scottish Highland Fling (Annette's School of Dance - Quarteira Portugal)

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 2 (11-13 years)
1. place:
Demon Tap (Academia de Dança de Albufeira - Albufeira)

2. place:
You Can't Stop the Beat (Annette's School of Dance - Quarteira Portugal)

3. place:
The Muppets (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

Level 3 (14-16 years)
1. place:
Come Get It (Academia de Dança de Albufeira - Albufeira)

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Not awarded

Level 4 (17-25 years)
1. place:
Not awarded

2. place:
Not awarded

3. place:
Jazzy Tap Trap (Academia de Bailado Paulo VI - Gondomar)

Other Prizes

CNB - Companhia Nacional de Bailado

Classical Duet Flower Festival in Genzano

Quorum Ballet

Emília Pascal, Margarida Girão

Opusballet - danzAfirenze

Soloists Rita Salazar, Sara Brás, Maria Carmo Monteiro, Carolina Alentejano, Maria Silva, Viviana Costa, Carolina Sousa, Márcio Mota, Shion Miyahara, Ami Inoue, Emília Pascal

Duet 2.0

Groups Gato e Rato and Border Line

SoDança awards

Talent awards - Sara Brás (classical solo), Lara Pereira (contemporary solo)

SoDança vouchers - 200€ each - to the soloists Maria Silva, Márcio Mota and the duet 2.0

Ballet Rosa

80€ vouchers to the soloists Rita Salazar, Constança Bulha, António Ferreira

Ballet Shop

200€ voucher to the soloist Shion Miyahara

SCHOLARSHIPS

Institut of the Arts Barcelona - Bárbara Camarinha, Pedro Calheiros

Northern School of Contemporary Dance - Carolina Sousa, Maria Silva, Raquel Cunha

Cursos de Dança Associação - Rita Salazar, Constança Bulha, António Ferreira, Maria Silva, Márcio Mota

Beliaev Centro Cultural - Rita Salazar, Constança Bulha, António Ferreira, Maria Silva, Márcio Mota, Shion Miyahara